Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Chest discomfort, tightness. ECG, chest X-ray, 2D echo test normal. Suggestions?

hi.. i feel discomfort with my chest . its always seems that it so harden. and a pain. i already to go the cardiologist she give me a prescrive medicine. i take this for 2 weeks. when im taking those medicine i feel gud. but after i finish that. i feel it again.that my cheast is harden.. i already undergo to some test like ecg . chest xray and 2d echo... but the result is normal.. what should i do now?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
wellcome to healthcare magic
hardening in the chest may be due to cardiac pain, lung condition, neuromuscular pain, gastroesophageal reflux disease or anxiety neurosis. if you are not diabetic, hypertensive, smoker , alcoholic, obese, don't have any family history of heart diseases, and are less than 40 years of age , then your chances of having pain due to cardiac reason is very ullikely that too when your ECG and ECHO are normal. As your Chest X-RAY is normal ,chances of any lung or pleural condition causing the symptoms also seems very unlikely. you can consult a gastroenterologist to see if your symptoms are not due to gastro esophageal reflux disease and if you feel that you are under stress because of any reason then you can also seek psychiatric consultation to rule out anxiety neurosis
Rest every thing seems to be fine with you and hope you will get fine soon
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor