Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Chest discomfort, feeling of something trapped inside, inhaled peppermint candy. Aspiration pneumonia possible?

My spouse inhaled a peppermint candy after he had it in his mouth for around 3 minutes yesterday around 12pm. He refused to get checked out and now a day later he describes some chest discomfort and feels something trapped. I am thinking it might be in a bronchial tube, I m afraid he might develop aspiration pneumonia . Is it possible it can dissolve over a few days and clean itself up?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  788
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
No this is not possible to get it dissolve there and mind you don't try it at home. Rush to pulmonalogist or ENT surgeon near by you and who have much experience on Rigid bronchosopy. first of all get chest X ray and take physician opinion if above mention facility not available there.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor