Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Chest discomfort. Diagnosed as benign ectopic beats. Have sufficient tests been done?

Hi!! Hope this finds you well. I have being experiencing the odd thud in my chest . I ve been to the doctor where he llistened to my heart beat and taken my blood pressure . Doctor maintains that they are ectopic beats and entirely benign. I guess my question to you is if tests undertaken by g.p are sufficient to rule out something untoward? My symptoms have persisted and I often find the thuds are much worse after eating. Is it possible that there could be a link? I m of an anxious disposition anyway so maybe I m just thinking more introspectively and that s fuelling my fear. It s just extremely difficult to believe that theory when the physical symptoms are so very real! Thanking you in advance for your response! Kind regards, N
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi and thanks for the query,
I think your GP is right. But but the symptoms presented and at times considering the fact that ectopic breasts are usually associated with other classically known symptoms and syndromes, a more holistic approach in the diagnosis and management might be required. I suggest an appointment with your gynecologist and certainly and endocrinologist. Chest X rays , Ct Scan and and certainly hormonal testing, coupled with further clinical examinations would be of greater help for a more holistic management.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor