Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Chest congestion, asthalin nebuliser, augumantene, allegra and ascoryl. How safe is steroids?

Hi, my son is suffering from chest congestion , not coughing. But doctor says he is having chest congestion. He has asked us to nebulize him every 6 hrs with asthalin for a week and with beudocort twice for a month. I want t know how safe are these steriods??? ( He was having fever 99.7 uesterday but today morning no fever). In past, he was admitted to hospital due to chest infection where he was nebulized , given injections ( augamantene etc). Post discharge , and later he was on medicine for a week ( augumantene, allegra and ascoryl) and nebulized by asthaline twice. after completion of this process, we consulted the doc and he said he is fine now. However, just a week has passed and he is again having chest congestion no cough and fever.
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Inhaled steroids for the treatment of naso bronchial allergy is a world wide accepted treatment .

As the medication directly goes to the lungs , very small dose is needed , resulting in direct delivery of the drug to the target organs and quite less side effects as compared to the oral medication.

I can understand your concern about the steroid use, but inhalational steroids are different, and can be taken for long period of time without any concern

Hope it helps.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor