Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Chest X-ray shows symptoms suggestive of PTB. What does this mean?

i had a chest xray today and the result is there are fibroreticular densities in the right upper lobe with adjacent pleural adhesions suggestive of PTB. The heart and great vessels are not unusual. what does it mean? im a 33yrs. old, male, 5 7 height, 65kls and i smoke before but i stop almost a year now. what should i do.thank you for your reply.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  535
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi dondeesolano
Chest xray of this type usually suggests pulmonary tuberculosis(PTB). smoking seems to be a risk factor. You must go for 2 samples of sputum examination for acid fast bacilli. If it's negative you may go for additional tests like montoux test, CT scan of thorax and bronchoscopy. even if it comes out to be tuberculosis, don't worry its curable by DOTS.

best wishes
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor