Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Chest X-ray showing mild enlargement of cardiac silhouette, blunting of right costophrenic angle. Cardiomegaly noted. Suggestions?

I had a chest xray yesterday and these were the findings: Mild enlargement of the cardiac silhouette suggested. Slight blunting of the right costophrenic angle noted. Vague increased density in both lung bases may be due to overlying breast tissue. No bony abnormalitites. impression: Cardiomegaly . blunted right costophrenic angle, increased bilateral basilar density. Pneumonia is not excluded. PA view only. Please help me to understand what it all means. My doctor was ruling out bronchitits on the chest xray.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Absence of cardiovascular symptoms is an important consideration in this case. A mild cardiomegaly with blunting of the costophrenic angles should warrant exclusion of a clinically salient pneumonia. Asymptomatic cardiomegaly could also be observed in some cardiovascular diseases like pericarditis. It could be worthwhile carrying out other examinations to exclude cardiac disease. Anelectrocardiogramme, for cardiac electrical activity and a cardiac ultrasound could also be very important to be done. An appointment with your GP could be of great help.
Thanks and hope this helps
Luchuo, MD
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Thank you for your query.

The common causes of enlarged cardiac shadow are hypertension, valvular heart disease, cardiomyopathy, pericardial effusion etc.
Along with x-ray relevant history & physical examination of the patient is necessary.
It will help proper evaluation.

Pneumonia can not be diagnosed all time by an x-ray.

Consult with an internal medicine specialist.

I hope I have been some help of your query.
Please write if you have any doubt.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor