Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Chest X-ray post treatment for TB showed scar. What is the cause and remedy?

Hi Sir, I m Shiron from Sri Lanka 29 Years old - Graphic Designer before 3 years i got medicine for TB after i complete medicine period 6 months successfully. now i have good vecancy in DUBAI. but my X-ray show a some scar . i cant get medical certificate from my chest physicians for now not TB . it will valid to UAE ? Sir please advice me. very urgent thanks regards shiron
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi Shiron,
Thanks for writing us,
Look the post-TB scar are hard to remove.
But if you may not have active TB now although scar may be persisting.
For that you have to have a recent sputum for acid-fast bacilli.
If that report is negative on two occassions then you dont have TB now.
Also you have to produce your previous treatment outcome report...if the word "CURE" is mentioned there then no problem.
If you produce those two reports to them i think it will be accepted there.
I think you got my point.
Thank you,
Wish you good luck
Dr. Arnab Maji
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor