Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Chest X ray of child shows slight prominence on left hilum, slight accentuation on BV marking both lungs fields. Can i ask doctor online?

Hi! thanks in advance, I am bit worried and looking for the light to see the report of my daughter s exam. Please explain... Chest X ray of my daughter shows 1. Slight prominence on left hilum 2. Slight accentuation on BV marking the both lungs fields. 3. Cardio phrenic and costophernic angles appear as unremarkable. I am very grateful for your help, Regards!
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Well come to health care magic
Dear patient's mother,hope fully these X-RAY findings may not be of any significance but still you show your daughter along with chest X-RAY to a pulmonologist who after examining your daughter will try to clinically corelate these findings and will judge if these are of any clinical significance and in case he feels any doubt he may get an sputum examination and HRCT (high resolution CT scan chest) done for futher clearification
wish every thing will be alright with you and good luck
Dr Arshad
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This is most likely to be normal...
Why was the X-ray taken?
It is a rule to correlate with the clinical picture.
The best person will be the one treating her - see the picture and the patient and conclude.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor