Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Chest X ray. Have PTB scar. Should I go to pulmonary cleanance from the pulmonologists?

Hi Doctors! I had my pre employment medical exam last week. I was alarmed when my employer said that the result of my chest xray says PTB class IV treated. i have ptb scar only, sputum was ok.. and then the ultrasound is ok alsoWhat do I do? my employer advised me to get a pulmonary cleanance from the pulmonologists. can u gave me a pulmo clearance?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Well come to health care magic
Dear patient, a pulmonological clearence is must from the employers point of veiw because he has to ensure that the other people working in his company wouldn't get effected, though i hope that are perfectaly fine, wouldn't need any treatement because you don't have any symptoms but only a scar shadow on X-RAY but this clearence will be only given by a pulmonologist who will have to see you in person first , clinically examine you, and may order some test to make sure that you don't have any active infection and then he can issue you the clearence
best of luck for your job
Dr Arshad
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor