Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Chest PA x-ray shows slight bronchrovascular prominences in both perihilar and lower zones. Advised Adcef, Seroflow. Is this right ?

My wife 47 yrs has been reported by chest PA xray to have slight bronchrovascular prominences seen in both peri hilar and lower zones.Prior to this report she was suffering from fever , dry cough and slight spasm.She has take a course of ADCEF 300 for 5 days and has now been advised to inhale Seroflow 250 for three weeks to be followed by lung function test. Cough problem is a repeat problem of her and we have observed slight spasm when she is not sick also.Is her treatment is in right direction ?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi--she needs a follow up chest x-ray and she may need a longer course of antibiotics depending on what that shows. It sounds as though she may have asthma that has been exacerbated by the bronchitis/pneumonia she has and for that reason I agree with the pulmonary function test
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor