Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Chest PA shows nodular opacity. May be end on vessel or granuloma. Need for concern?

I got this from my Doc from my recent medical check-up Chest (Single view) CHEST PA – ERECT There is a small nodular opacity in the right lower lobe underlying the 8th rib. This appears benign. The rest of the lung fields are clear. The heart size is normal. Normal cardiac and mediastinal contours. No rib lesion . Impression: Small nodular opacity- may be an end on vessel or granuloma . Comparison with previous radiographs if any would be useful. Is it something to be concern off and what s the next possible test if i don t have any for comparison?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  382
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
xray says small opacity may be an end on vessel or granuloma .
If opacity is persistant for last 2 years it is non cancer lesion.
CT CHEST is necessary for confirmation for its origin vessel or bone.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiac Surgeon Dr. Nisarga's  Response
CT scan of the chest with contrast is adviced. Go for it. If it is benign asymptomatic granuloma dont bother.
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor