Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Chest CT scan shows hydropneumothorax causing partial atelectasis of lung. Surgery needed?

CT SCAN REPORT OF DATED:26-02-2013 CT CHEST CLINICAL INFO: Lung collapse. 10mm, pre and post contrast, axial images through chest are submitted. No extra thoracic paratracheal or axillary lymphadenopathy is noted. Great medeiastinal vessels & heart appear unremarkable. No evidence of mediastinal adenopathy or mass lesion is noted. Both hila without any evidence of hilar adenopathy or mass lesion on either side are normal. There is a large lucent area occupying right thoracic cavity right from apex upto its diaphragmatic surface showing fluid level. The fluid contains multiple air foci. Right lung shows partial collapse. Lucent foci are seen in the medical aspect of the right lower lobe. The bronchi in the right lower lobe are also dilated reaching upto the peripheral third of atelectatic lung. A lucent rounded focus is noted. Left lung is normal. No pleural effusion is seen on left side. Visualized upper abdominal viscera are unremarkeable. No focal osseous abnormality is seen. CONCLUSION Large right hydropneumothorax (with a loculated in upper thoracic cavity) causing partial atelectasis of right lung. Findings are also suggestive of bronchiectatic changes in right lower lobe with few lung cysts. please advice me for surgerey or not
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
First try to find out cause of these changes like post tuberculosis status, current TB disease, other lung pneumonia, For management of hydro-pneumothorax the best thing to do is go for Inter-costal chest drain placement. Thes will remove any infected fluid from body, hasten recovery etc. Also go for proper nutrition intake better planned by a dietitian.
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor