Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Chemotherapy for mixed germ cell tumor done, diagnosed with sensory axonal peripherial neuropathy. Recovery time?

I am 20 F and i have had my left ovary removed as there was a mass lesion which on biopsy was confirmed as malignant. It was a mixed germ cell tumor stage IV C . I underwent chemotheraphy BEP 3 cycles and 1 cycle of EP. PET CT was done prior to chemo and it was illuminating in the douglas pouch, left lower lobe of the lung , hilar region and mediastenal nodes. Post chemo another PET CT was done and except for the mediastenal nodes there was complete remission. Surgical removal of these nodes was suggested by some but finally i took a call and chose to monitor the AFP, CA 125 , LDL AND HCG LEVELS as per my gyn-oncologists advise.All levels are within normal range as of today.Two months after this another problem has come up now,there is numbness and tingling feeling in my hands and feet . I got my tests done and was told that i have sensory axonal peripherial neuropathy . Kindly let me know as to how long will it take to get back to normal and what medicines should i take and what should be my diet to help me overcome this condition.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response
The peripheral neuropathy was drivable due to chemotherapy It may take minimum six months to recover Take frolic acid and methylcobalamine. Consult a neurologist and do nerve conduction studies
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor