Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Cheek piercing, excessive skin growth and swelling inside mouth.

Hi, I have a cheek piercing and in the inside of my mouth I have like access skin growing and it also feels swolen I need help please. What should I do
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Cheek piercing had caused a trauma resulting in the accumulation of healing tissues and cells in the area resulting in the formation of cyst or little beningn fibroma.

I would encourage you to stop such practices, if the irritation continues,in long standing cases this lesion can develop into malignancies.

I would suggest you to get a clinical evaluation done by a Dentist.
Take multivitamin tablets.
Maintain a good oral hygiene.

Hope this helps out.

Regards...
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Cheek piercing had caused a trauma resulting in the accumulation of healing tissues and cells in the area resulting in the formation of cyst or little beningn fibroma.

I would encourage you to stop such practices, if the irritation continues,in long standing cases this lesion can develop into malignancies.

I would suggest you to get a clinical evaluation done by a Dentist.
Take multivitamin tablets.
Maintain a good oral hygiene.

Hope this helps out.

Regards...
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor