Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Changed pills. Had intercourse. Missed few pills. Having periods in alternate months. Pregnancy or due to change in pills?

I recently changed pill to Mercilon. I took the pill as directed but missed my first period . My second period arrived as usual. I missed a couple of pills at the beginning of week three of the pack, after intercourse, but took them as soon as I realised - perhaps 36 hours later. I have missed my third period. I m not sure if this is related to changing pills and alternate periods are affected, or if it is related to intercourse then missing a pill. Is this normal or should i take a pregnancy test / visit my GP?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam,
welcome to HCM,

since you got your periods at the completion of the second pack of the pills, it means you were not pregnant till then and the pills have started acting properly on your body.

secondly you have missed 2 pills in the third week of this pack of pills and had an unprotected intercourse. ovulation occurs in the third week, so there are chances that you might have conceived .
plus taking a missed pill on the same day or the other day with in 24 hrs may help , but have missed the pills for quite long, so the protection may not be complete .

at home do a urine pregnancy test before visiting the doctor.

take care.

Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor