Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Changed from Ovaranette to Loestrin. Will it be effective even after taking a break?

Hello i have been on ovaranette contraceptive pill and recently just asked to change. The doctor has given me Loestrin 30 to take, however she told me to not have a 7 day break and to take the new loestrin 30 straight away. I forgot about this and had my 7 day break and then started taking my new Loestrin 30 as i would have taken my old pill. Will this be effective? How long do i have to used alternative contraceptive for or will i be protected straight away? The leaflet in the box says to have taken it on the first day of your period but i didn t.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     

Both pills contain estrogen and progesterone combination and are fixed dose pills. So not taking the 7 days break does not hold true in this case as both are almost similar except for the type of progesterone.

So a back up method is not needed. However if you just do not want to take any chances, a backup method like condom must be used for the first 7 days after starting the new pack.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor