Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Changed birth control, on microgestin, had mid-cycle light flow, light period, negative pregnancy test. Is it due to microgestin?

I just changed my birth control this month and am now on microgestin. Halfway through the month I had light bleeding . This week is my period week, and I have been experiencing the normal cramps and pains, however, my period is very light almost like spotting. I took two pregnancy tests and both came back negative. Is this normal for microgestin to have this effect?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
I have gone through your query and understood the concern. Whenever there is a changeover of hormone medication, it is natural to experience menstrual disturbances. This is the most likely cause for the mid-cycle bleed you had experienced. Also, you should use additional protection similar to the initial cycle. In the current scenario, you can have a pelvic/trans-vaginal sonogram to know the status of the pelvic organs and also to confirm/exclude pregnancy. If negative, please go ahead with the pill as things usually settle down in a month or two. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor