Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Changed Crestor to Pravastatin sodium. Has dizziness, fatigue, shortness of breath, shadows on lungs. Suggest?

My husband changed his Crestor to Pravastatin sodium for one week, he has dizzyness, fatique, short of breath (get worse). He is DM II, COPD , He has palpitation rate around 160 for 3 days. So he stopped to tak the Pravastatin, and take Crestor 10mg every other day to get rid of the imflamation out of his body. Yesterday, he was admitted to the hospital. They had a CT, fund out that he has two spot shadow on his lung. and doubt that he might have lung cancer . What s the possibility rate for him to be DX as lung cancer?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  425
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
DM, COPD, Dyslipidemia are all predisposing factors to respiratory infection. With above happenings a possibility of respiratory infection is high. First rule out the possibility of respiratory infection and then proceed to workup of lung cancer.
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor