Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Change of birth control medication, missed periods. What could be the reason?

So i was switched from one birth control to another a while ago but about a month ago i ran out and so i thought i should take some of my old ones to stay on track. well i talked to my doctor about it and she said stop taking birth control all together till my next period. Well I had sex with my bf and we used a condom but now it s almost the end of the month and i still haven t had a period what are the odds of me being pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for query.
As you are not on contraceptive medicine this month,you are prone for having pregnancy.
But as you had protected sex with condom,chances of having pregnancy is not there but as you know it is not 100% safe so go for pregnancy test after 7-8 days passed of your expected date of period.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor