Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Change in sleep pattern, trouble in thought process and memory, vision issues. Head MRI showed small pineal cyst. Analysis?

I do not have any history of migrane headaches or headaches in general. For the past year I have had a change in my sleep pattern (sleeping up tp 16hrs at a time), trouble with my thought process and memory , and also some slight vision issues. I had a MRI of the head yesterday. Today I received my results stating I have a few like foci of increased T2 signal in the deep periventricular white matter regions. These are compatible with ischemic/gliotic changes, or could represent the sequela of migraine headaches. It also states I have a small simple pineal cyst ...
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
First of all, I would like to reassure you that your MRI brain findings do not represent any serious disease of brain.

Increased signal on T2W images in MRI are common in patients with migraine, and could also occur due to ischemia (lack of blood flow to brain). Risk factors for ischemia such as BP, diabetes, cholesterol and homocysteine should be screened for and treated, if they are high.

Small pineal cyst is an incidental finding and do not require any treatment. However, a follow up MRI may be done after 6-12 months to see if any growth occurs in the size of pineal cyst.

You can undergo a sleep study (polysomnography) for better evaluation of your sleep disorder.

Medications such as modafinil may help you.
I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor