Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Change in cycle length, intense abdominal pain, scan showed bulky and anteverted uterus with mild PID. Serious?

hello sir,im 23 years old,not married..3 years ago i got left overical cyst and removed with laproscopy ..i participated in sex from december 2011 onwards of about 6 times used pappaya to avoid cycle changed to 25days..few days onwards my belly is paining and went to scan..i find out my belly was bulky with mild changes of pelvic inflamatory disease and it is Anteverted and measures there any problem??please help me sir..
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm
Pelvic inflammatory disease is a condition where inflammatory cells like wbc enter the ovary and fallopian tube causing various problems. It can be polymicrobial including STD. As it is mild, a proper approach will help you get cured of infection and have normal sexual life.
I advice you to start on antibiotics like ceftriaxone for 7 days and have regular follow ups. If there is any discharge,it can be sent for culture and sensitivity to guide proper antibiotics. Your partner should also be investigated if infection is confirmed to rule out STD.
Antiversion is normal for females and there is nothing to worry about it. Your uterus is normal except that it has thickened due to inflammation present in tube. It will come down once the infection is treated.
To prevent infection again,you should use protection like condoms and avoid multiple partners. Also treatment of partner is vital.
All the best
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor