Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Chances of reinfection of chlamydia by using sex toys used during earlier infection?

Hello I had chlamydia about 8 months ago. I was treated for it and when I went back to the doctor for my check up appointment i was clear and the chlamydia was gone. I have been completely fine for the past couple of months. I recently used one of my sex toys I used when I had chlamydia. Is there anyway that the chlamydia bacteria could have lasted those months and months on the toy and reinfected me when i recently used it?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

No this is not possible. In fact, chlamydia lives inside cells within the cervix. It cannot live without live cells and cells could not live on a surface like you describe for very long at all. You should, though, clean your toys with a some alcohol based hand wash or just soap and water after use! Good luck and congratulations on being free of Chlamydia!
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor