Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Chances of pregnancy on using a soap bar used by partner post masturbation?

can sperm live on a bar of soap if i may have applied the bar directly to my vagina and my friend s boyfriend may have used it during or after masturbation during an unknown time period. also could you still be pregnant if you have had heavy menstrual cycle. these concerns have arose during different periods of time. i am often super paranoid about the slightest risk of pregnancy. i would appreciate your input. thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your description. I suggest you not too worry too much. As per theory, sperm needs suitable liquid base to survive even it is inside the vagina. Vaginal mucous membranes and the liquid base keeps it alive for almost 48 hours. Without the liquid base, vaginal mucous membrane and suitable warm atmosphere, every sperm cell will die. In that case, it cannot live with soap!

Stop being obsessive about these thoughts. You are being Obsessive, means you might have OCD (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder). A companion of paranoid disorder. You should talk to your psychiatrist. See a psychotherapist and seek OCD therapy.

I can help you through telephone counseling and psychotherapy if you come through customer care,

Hope this answers your query. Available for further clarifications.

Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor