Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Chances of getting pregnant with low sperm motility rate? Improvement chances by taking vitamin C and fish oil?

hi, we ve been trying to get pregnant for 3 years now my husband is 40 and he has only 3% morphology and 28% motility and 9.2 million sperm so basically we have a very low chance we cannot afford any ivf or icsi or even iui and our doctor said we need to do one of these in order to get pregnant i just wanna know what are my chances of getting pregnant naturally? because our doctor told us at the end we need to take vitamin c and fish oil im hoping this will work but please i want to know what r our chances and thank u very much
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Your husband needs more investigations to find out the cause for such low count and motility. If there are any treatable infectiions, treatment can give good response. Supportive hormonal therapy or clomephiene citrate can also give desired results in favorable cases. The cause for he abnormal sperm motility and cunt has to be established before coming to any conclusions.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor