Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Chances of contracting HIV virus from precum outside vagina?

Hi Doctor, It s my first time to had sex with my boyfriend 4 months ago. But I guess it s not really sex because he did not put it into my vagina , instead on the other (my bum) and release the semen outside.Then I found out that It is not his first experience with me (so I guess it s more than twice that he made it with his exes before me) I m afraid I may have HIV for what I have find out. So I search the net and read some articles about HIV. It said that one of the high risk are men who have multiple sex partners. I was alarmed by then. Is it possible that I can get the virus?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
First of all he is not a outside person , as he is your boy friend , you can expect HIV when he is a outside person and you don't know him . HIV is transmitted due to sex with multiple partners .i agree with that , but as it seems he is your known person ...practically asking how many men are restricted to single women or how many women having relation with single person.?

So don't worry ..don't be panic and don't go through the Internet trying to find out what is what is waste of your time ,.
Take care bye
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Thouh chances of contacting HIV infection from semen deposited out side the vagina are very less but cannot be ruled out altogether.It is better for you to get yourself test for HIV infection.The test usually comes comes positive 6 months after contacting infection but most sensitive test comes positive as early as 25 days after exposure to infection..
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Kumar's  Response
Hello dear there are chances to get the virus as you have come in contact with his seminal fluid. The fluid might have entered your vaginal mucosa. Please get an hiv test done
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor