Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Chances of concieving after being treated for ovarian cyst with Diane 35 and Chrominac A?

Dear Doc, I was diagnosed with a cycst in my right ovary and also endometeriosis , I was prescribed a birth control pill border e for 2 months , my ovary cyst was gone in right one but again developed in the left , finally I was prescibed Diane 35and chrominac A my three month course is completed , What are my chances of conceiving now , I am trying for a second child my elder one is 10 and I am 35 years of age
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Cysts in the ovary do not pose a very big problem for conception unless they are multiple or large; cysts due to endometriosis and polycystic ovarian disease may cause infertility. Your chances of conception depend on the ability to ovulate, normal tubal function and uterine response. If everything is normal, you stand pretty good chances of getting pregnant. You should get instructions from your doctor as to the need for induction and further follow up and follow the treatment carefully and with patience. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor