Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Chances of blockage in heart, ECG and other related tests normal

i have one kidney .I did ECG 7 times in ER with high heart rate , Holter Monitor , XRAY ,bLOOD TEST (Cholestrol all normal),ECHO all test normal.Cardiologist said every thing fine but sometimes i feel some thing wrong with my Heart .I am afraid that there may be blockage in my heart but my cardiologist didnot agree i am 31 years old
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response

Thank you for your question,

Based on your history, age and presence of negative echocardiogram puts you at low risk of heart disease.

One thing that can rule out possible heart disease is stress exercise test or stress echocardiogram.

Combined these tests have accuracy of more than 90% to rule out ischemic heart disease.

So this can be planned if you have symptoms of atypical angina.

I hope this helps.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Good luck.

Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor