Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Chalazion on upper eyelid, drained fluid, taken antibiotics, inflamed again. Please advise

Hi, I have this large (slightly larger than pea size) chalazion on my upper lid for 3 months. One week, it became so inflamed and swollen my doctor drained the fluid by pricking it with a pin-like device (but did not remove the hardened contents). For that he referred me to a Ophthalmologist . I was prescribed antibiotic oral medication and a cream(antibiotic and corticosteroid ) . The chalazion became smaller for a few days and all was left was a hardened lump. However, a week later, it seems to be getting inflamed again, and there is a white dots appearing on head of the lump. Please advice. I have been continuing to do warm-compresses 4 times a day. I have not received the Ophthalmologist appointment date yet.
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that you are having recurrent inflammation involving the glands of the eye lids probably chalazion or hordeolum.
The treatment you are on including antibiotic is correct and continue the same.
Since in your case the swelling is recurrent, there is a need to look for some common causes of recurrent chalazion.
The causes include chronic blepharitis, uncorrected refractive error, systemic diseases like diabetes and so many.
hence I advice you to continue the same treatment and consult ophthalmologist for complete evaluation and appropriate treatment accordingly.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Ophthalmologist Dr. Khushbu Bhattad's  Response
first of all i failed to understand why your doctor drained the fluid as it will recur again till you completely curettage all its content.
as it is inflamed you just do hot compression, oral antibiotic and local plain antibiotic ointment.please do not use steroid ointment.
after 5 days of oral antibiotic you can go to ophthalmologists to get incision and curettage of chalazion done.
take care
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor