Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Cfest PA said consider pleural effusion. Why?

hi.. good morning doc. This is marife carreon, cebu philippines. This is the case of my brother. he is 21 years old and he is advise to have a chest PA... the results shows that there is a homogeneous opacity on the right lower lung . and the conclusion is, consider pleural effusion , right. Would like to ask what is homogenous opacity and pleural effusion? my email ad:
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
I am pleased to answer this this is abnormal x ray finding we need to know is he having fever or cough or chest pain to correlate clinically You should do a ultrasound examination to know if there is fluid that is pleural effusion, which may aspirated for diagnostic purpose and analysed for TB,Infection or malignancy. to decide about treatment. If it is solid then a CT Scan Chest with instruction for biopsy may be required . Best of luck
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor