Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Ceterizine and Microgynon. Will this affect the effectiveness of the contraceptive pill ?

Hi, I m 22 and have been on the contraceptive pill Microgynon 30 for 4 years. I recently started taking ceterizine tablets twice a day because of a severe reaction to mosquito bites. Will this affect the effectiveness of the contraceptive pill ? Also, is there anything else I can take to reduce the itching/swelling of the mosquito bites?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  519
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care cetrizine not affect the effect of contraceptive pills but it leads to drowsiness to applied calamine lotion over there and batter to concern dermatologist for that.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.There is no problem taking both cetrizine and microgynon together.Cetrizine is enough for allergy.Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There is no interaction between cetrizine and microgynin.cetrizin can cause sedation(drowsiness) so take it only at bedtime is enough for your allergy problem.
If you don't want to take medicines than prevent mosquito bite by using mosquito reppelant mates,skin cream.
Consult dermatologist for better guidance.
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor