Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Cervical spondylosis, asthmatic. Taking statins, oral steriods, theophylline. Side effects?

I have cervical spondylosis and have been prescribed Ubidecarenone and L carnitine tablets as well as some Physiotherapy. I do not take anything except 5mg of a statin every two days and vitamin b and calcium. I am 70 years old and an asthmatic on oral steroids with an occasional theophylline as SOS. What are the side effects if any? Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I doubt whether you have any heart disease, hypertension, diabetes. Usually Ubidecarenone and L carnitine are advised as a part of anti oxidant medicines in those diseases. Side effects are few such as occasional bowel upsets,nausea and rashes if you are allergic. Statins, Vit B complex, calcium has few side effects. But taking oral steroids for a long duration will lead to a lot of side effects as they will lead to more osteoporosis,more risk of fractures, diabetes, hypertension, more infections, puffiness of face, obesity.You also should be cautious while taking occasional theophyllines. It may lead to nausea, vomitting, and in high doses it may lead to seizures, arrythmia. Except oral steroids,all the medications do not cause any serious side effects.Don't get dissapointed. Hope, I satisfied your queries.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor