Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Cervical spondylitis, tremors, movable pain in chest, TMT positive. Tests, scans done. Losar 50, indral 40 taken. Suggestions?

My problem started one year back. My age is 45 years. Suddenly my heart beat was 120.min. pressure was 160/90. My voice and head was shaking. headache was constant. Doctor adviced some blood test. Neck xray. My blood test was normal but xray shows cervical spondalytis. Doctor said that it is a case of head neck tremor and cervical spondalytis. They prescribed losar50 and indral 40 twice a day. now my heart beats remains normal. pressure around 135/90. But i feel non comfortable during evening hour. IN the mean time, i felt shaking of my body during going on bed. movable pain in my chest which goes an comes. i was gone for ecg, holter monitor , echo, EEG and tmt test. all was ok except tmt test in which st deviation was 2.4 and doctor said that tmt is positive. after that dr. suggested for thalium stress test which was found normal. Please suggest for further. thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.
Regarding your tremors, it seems to be a case of essential tremors, where shaking can occur in head, voice, neck and hands. Treatment is with inderal (beta blockers).
Losar is a good medicine for BP control and can be continued.
TMT positive and normal stress thalium are conflicting. However, if you continue to have chest pain or breathlessness, you can go for a coronary angiogram to confirm if you have a blockage of any heart blood vessel.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.
Regarding your tremors, it seems to be a case of essential tremors, where shaking can occur in head, voice, neck and hands. Treatment is with inderal (beta blockers).
Losar is a good medicine for BP control and can be continued.
TMT positive and normal stress thalium are conflicting. However, if you continue to have chest pain or breathlessness, you can go for a coronary angiogram to confirm if you have a blockage of any heart blood vessel.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor