Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Cervical spondylitis, tonsillitis, low vitamin D, high ESR count. Is tonsillitis the reason for high ESR count?

Hi, i am 24 years old house wife, before two weeks i had a severe neck pain and after taking xray the doc concluded that i have cervical spondylitis from C5 to C7 and recomended me to wear soft cervical collar and do physiotherapy.

When i met the physiotherapist she advised me to do a list of blood tests and the result was my ESR count is 115. She told me it is abnormal. Also my vitamin D is low and haemoglobin level is 10.55 .The ENT had once told me that i have tonslites could this be reason for high ESR count. What will happen if i dont cure this problem soon and in future.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  456
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
thanks for your query
Increased ESR(erythrocyte sedimentation rate) indicates that there is an infection/inflammation in the body,,what ever it may be..
you have said that you are diagnosed as tonsillitis and also cervical spondylitis,,,then it is the reason for that high ESR..
for this tonsillitis consult ENT specialist for further suggestions and take antibiotics according to him/her..

you have not mentioned about serum calcium levels why because calcium levels are regulated by that vit D..that vit D is synthesized in the body from boby cholestrol with the help of sunlight...
so at early mornings around 6 am walk in the sun light and also in the may get sufficient vit D...
no need to worry about your hemoglobin is slightly increase the levels further eat jaggery,fresh leafy vegetables,nuts etc..then your Hb will improve..
for cervical spondylitis you have to wear soft cervical collar..
hope you understand my suggestion...
have a speed recovery
thnak you
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
Tonsilitis is curable with antibiotics and warm saline gargles twice a day, anti-allergics. ESR may be due to that.Take multivitamins,calcium and vit D supplements,, calcium also helps in fighting allergy.Vitamin C 500 mg daily also helps build resistance to disease and in tissue repair. Meanwhile do physio as advised along with collar and anti-inflammatory as advised
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
You are 24/F, house wife, had severe neck pain 2 wks before for which X-Ray taken which showed spondylitic changes at C5 to C7, for which cervical collar and physiotherapy were advised. The physiotherapist advised certain investigations which showed the results as follows -
ESR 115 in 1 hr, Low vitamin D and HB 10.55. You had tonsillitis once. You like to know whether tonsillitis is the cause for high ESR - and what will happen if ESR is not reduced.
ESR or Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate is a measure that is traditionally used to check for inflammation in the body, where as it doesn't really state what exactly the cause of the inflammation is. For this reason, other tests need to be conducted like complete blood counts for white blood cells and lymphocytes and C-reactive protein test. ESR and CRP blood tests can generally make for a more definitive diagnosis about the presence of inflammation.
This high ESR shows that you are having infection or inflammation some where.
Now what you have to do is - find out where is the infection or inflammation. Considering the usual causes of high ESR, and as per your complaints - you need other than the blood test mentiond above
The following investigations -
1) X-Ray Chest & MX test inj. to rule out Pulmonary tuberculosis.
2) MRI cervical spine to rule out cervical involvement of TB or any other pathology
3) ENT evaluation especially for tonsils.
After this investgations - the treatment is as per the route cause which made your ESR to reach high level
Best wishes

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor