Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Cervical spine issues. How often should i have to follow up Xrays?

Hi I have some cervical spine issues. Basically endplate osteophytic lipping C5 to C7 Exiting foramina severely stenosed towards left at C5/C6 and moderately towards right at C5/6 and towards left at C6/7. Diffuse disc bulge into the anterior spinal canal at C5/6 and C6/7 which causes effacement of thecal sac . Mild spinal canal stenosis . Results of MRI taken in 2008. A traumatic fishing trip in rough conditions was the event that caused neck and arm pain, headache etc.and awareness of issues. I am 56 year old female. Opted to do lifestyle changes rather than surgery as nerve conduction studies inconclusive. ie walking and swimming, keeping weight within normal limits. Loved my job but involved a lot of heavy work and overhead work so not working. Currently not taking any medication. Dont drink alcohol and non smoker. As rest of foramina generous I put this condition down to an incident in my early thirties where I was doing a standing transfer of a stroke patient who grabbed my neck and I strained against him instead of letting him fall to the floor. I remember making a GP apt. as I could not look over my right shoulder (trouble driving) and could only sleep on back without any pillows .Improved in a week. My question is this how often should I have follow up Xrays and is there anything else I can do to delay progression.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.
I appreciate the amount of care you are taking to keep this problem in check.
Various types of treatment are beneficial for cervical disc disease. Regular physiotherapy, including neck extension exercises are very useful. For pain relief, IFT and ultrasound are useful, traction is useful in some.
Using a soft cervical collr, especially while traveling, is very useful.
For severe pain, use of medications, such as pregabalin is useful.
Regarding follow, MRI of cervical spine is useful. There is no need to do it on regular basis, it can be repeated as per need and on the basis of symptoms.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor