Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Cervical radiculopathy after having surgery for carpal tunnel syndrome. Sensitive and numb fingers. Advice?

at work put on cap on a specimen pain went up my arm,a few weeks later had problem moving my fingers was diagnosed with carpal tunnel had surgery everything was fine until I went to type still could not move my fingers and was very sensitive to touch had another emg done and they sad it wasn't carpal tunnel but a problem with sensory and motor nerve and now cervical radiculopathy
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After having a surgery for carpal tunnel syndrome, the persistent pain and numbness in the fingers could be due to a mild swelling on the tissues or a cervical radiculopathy. MRI scan will help in confirming.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor