Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Cervical laceration, oozing, hypertrophy, cervical erosion. Hysterectomy?

hi good morning..sir i have cervical laseration. doctor told me after calposcopy.. and it is slightly oozing after per vaginal examination. and my cervix also hypertropid and errosed.she advised me hysterectomy . im 32yrs old only and my last delivery was in 2006 july. is it necessary for me. plz ans.. me all my reports are negative.. like hpv, pap smear ,hiv, vdrl ..
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Only a cervical laceration with a normal PAP smear report is not an indication for hysterectomy. If you are not having irregular bleeding per vagina, then you can avoid the surgery and get a cautery of cervix done to treat the lesions. Having PAP smear every 6 months will also be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor