Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Cervical erosion, cell burnt away, bleeding. Taking mycrogynon. Should I stopped taking pill?

I have recently found out that I have Cervical Erosion. I have been taking Mycrogynon 30 for the last 16 years and the doctor has said it is common in women taking the pill . I have had the cells burnt away using a solution , only 2 nights ago. I am now bleeding , is this normal? He never said. He also said he could not guarantee that the problem would be sorted out (bleeding after intercourse). He hasn t said anything about ceasing to take my pill but surley if I continue to take the pill then the problem will just come back? Should I stop taking the Pill? Emma
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. You had erosion and doctor told if you continue the pill you may get recurance.
It means it will be better if you stop taking pills. You had chemical cautarization it can have side effects like bleeding. electrical
cautarization will be preferable. I advise you to consult a gynacologist for an openion.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses egg milk fruits and
juices. thanks for calling.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor