Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Cervical erosion, cautery done, spotting, taking modus. What is the reason for spotting? Do i need to worry?

Hi, Due to cervical erotion, i had a cautery done 2 weeks back but however after 7 days of procedure, i started spotting and its still not ended inspite of doc putting me on Modus 10mg. Pap Smear test came clear. Scan prior to this procedure showed bulky left ovary . Can you pls assist me in understanding the reason for spotting and is this a worry? I am 32 yr old
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
After any procedure on the cervix, it is possible for some amount of spotting to be observed due to the handling of the tissue with instruments during the procedure. It will usually subside on its own. Persistent spotting calls for medical attention; a functional ovarian cyst may have to be excluded apart from hormonal imbalances. Hysteroscopy also could be useful in locating intrauterine causes, if any. Hope your query is answered. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor