Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Cervical cancer, removed baby bag, on chemo, lump on head, unable to keep food down, suggested anti nausea. Cure for symptoms?

Hi. this is Gloria Norris. My young sister had cervical cancer, so they removed her baby bag. She is undergoing chemo, and now has a lump on the right side of her head. Ontop of that, she cannot keep her food down for less than an hour. Not sure whatelse to do. My father was recommended for her to take the thin oil, and my cousin a nurse suggests for her to take anti Nausea
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to health Care Magic,

It is really sad to hear about your sister suffering from Cervical Cancer. Cervical cancer is a prevnetable cancer these days by giving cervical cancer vaccines. Cervical cancer is also a treatable cancer if diagnosed in its pre - cancerous and early stage by doing repeated PAP test. I have written this because i do not want to leave any opportunity to spread the knowledge and awareness about this preventable cancer.
However for your sister, Nausea and vominting is very common side effects, which will be better once chemotherapy is completed. meanwhile she must take tablets for nausea and vomiting. There are certain specific anti vomiting tablets for chemotherapy induced vomiting. She must consult her cancer specialist for the type of tablet and best meal suitable for her at this stage. She has to take frequent meals in small proportion, and choose easily digestible but high energy food. Reassurance and psychotherapy is also imprtant to keep her at ease and symptom free.
Dr H Hamdani
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor