Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Cervical cancer. Taking carofit plus, suprocal 500. Hysterectomy, radiation done. Suggestions?

Hi, My age is 45 and had a cervical cancer . So far treatment............. hysterectomy and radiation . And from the last two years, for every 3 months regular check up(test like pap smear , x ray, whole abdoment MRI) and till now nothing was noticed. I mean to say there is no re occurence. I m just using Tab carofit plus and suprocal 500. Please suggest me does it mean it is cured or ??????
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
It is good to know that you are doing well for 2 years now. Though you have not mentioned the stage, since surgery was done we can assume it to be early stage. The long-term outlook is quite good.
Recurrence may still happen later, though the chances are low. Don't think about it too much and try to lead a normal life.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor