Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Cerebral angiogram, transverse sinus with less blood flow. Taking aspirin for smooth blood flow. Should I continue monitoring?

I am a 39r year old mom ...I had an cerebral angiogram about 3.5 years ago.... and things looked normal but that I should take aspirin everyday to keep the blood flow I had an area in the transverse sinus that congentialy made the blood flow a little choppy....should I repeat angiograms to continue to monitor that?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your question. Good of you to write in.

Aspirin is a good drug so much so it used to be available OTC most of the countries but after is effects as blood thinner became established chances of takin wrong reason for example in cases of brain hemorrhage or a small bleed in brain and taking it by person who are alllergic to it icrased. Now in some developed countries aspirin cardiovascular is a prescription drug. My suggestion to you meet the doctor who advised you test in first place and discuss the report with him/her, if drug is advisble there is is no reason for you you not to take it. Do take it.

With best wishes.

Dr Anil Grovr

Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor