Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Central chest pain. Had gall bladder checked. Is it this a sign of pancreatic cancer?

Been having scans and MRI for central chest pain under breastbone and also a stitch in my side which over 12 mos has become more constant . Last few weeks feel in same area is a lot of gurgling sensation whether I eat or not makes no diffference. Could this be a sign of something like pancreatic cancer ? Have had Gall Bladder checked and seems working and at least 2 ultrasounds of stomach area which hopefully would have included Pancreas although never been told specifically that the organ has been checked.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Only symptom like central chest pain is not enough to suspect pancreatic cancer. You have not mentioned your age, anyway cardiac cause of chest pain must be ruled out at an elderly age. Detailed history of pain abdomen its mode onset, duration,relation to food, relieving or aggravating factors should be carefully investigated. Pancreatic cancer may be suspected after ruling out other more possible causes. Consult your physician.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor