Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Cellulitus infection, hard and firm, on keeflex, spread to inner thighs, serious ?

I saw my dr for cellulitus infection today. Mine is very hard and firm. I was given a shot of antibiotics and a prescription for keeflex. My dr said if it does not start to get better in 2 days that I should go immediately to the ER and have an intervenous drip of antibiotics. How serious is this????? Since seeing the dr today, it has spread up my inner thigh and hurts terribly. What should I do?
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Cellulitis is a unpredictable infection . It affects individuals with diabetes in a very virulent and aggressive form. If untreated it can cause problems to the blood supply of the limb as well.
In your case if the cellulitis is spreading you should consult a general surgeon and get admitted immediately. You will require elevation, cold compresses, antibiotics and pain killers. Your sugars need to be tested. You need to be in hospital till the lesion shows signs of regression.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Although your medicines have been started by your doctor today only but since your cellulitis is increasing at fast pace,you must go to the ER and get intravenous drip of antibiotics and other medications as soon as possible.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor