Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Cellulitis in the abdomen. On IV medication. Low blood pressure and high blood sugar levels. Reaction to medication?

My mother was admitted to the hospital on Monday for cellulitis in her abdomen . They put her on IV medications and kept her overnight. It was expected that she would be released today but I guess last night her blood pressure was very low (I don t k ow how low) and her blood sugars spiked (I don t k ow how high). As a result, the doctors want to keep her another day or two. What would cause the low pressure and sugar spike? They seem so unrelated to this infection. Maybe a reaction to the high power meds?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

As it is your guess work only, doesn't require any explanation.

It is possible that treating doctor wants to continue intra venous medicines for one more day.

Blood pressure could have gone down initially, but after improvement when she is about to get discharged, chances of low BP are few only.

Similarly without normal blood glucose level, it is very difficult to achieve improvement.

Instead of guessing, you should have discussed your doubts with treating doctor.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor