Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Cellulitis in leg, cured. Extreme pain. Is it due to travelling?

I have been diagnosed and treated for cellutis in my right leg. My leg has gotten worse twice after a train trip from Colorado to California and back. The train trip reached an elevation of 10,000 feet crossing the Rocky Mountains. While in California my extreme pain was reduced to almost none. I stopped taking all pain meds and was able to go for walks. Now that. I m back back in colorado my pain has returned. Is there a connection between elevation and this disease?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
when you go up in high altitude, there will be change in blood pressure in arteries and veins, which may alter blood circulation to some extent. thus, pain relief can be attributed to this to some extent, but can not be conformed.

wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor