Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Cellulitis, enlarged spleen, bladder infection, nausea, headache. Taking bactrim. Suggest?

I've been taking bactrim for 7 days for cellutitis which is healing but now I have a bladder infection & I think my spleen is a little enlarged from all the antibiotics & issues. Now they prescribed me ciprofloxacin for the bladder infection b/c I'm still having a consistent fever nausea aches & pains & headache. Is this the proper diagnosis?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

It is not possible to comment on the diagnosis of a bladder infection being accurate or not with only a few symptoms. This has to be done with laboratory investigations, only after which any doctor would comment on the diagnosis. Let me assist you by providing some of the most common symptoms of such an infection. They are:
-Burning sensation while urinating
-Frequent urination
-Increased urge to urinate, but less amount of urine passed
-Lower abdominal and/or flank region pain
-Itching around the genitals

Not all the symptoms need to be present in one individual, each individual can differ in their presentation. The confirmation of a bladder infection will have to be made with the help of a urine analysis and an ultrasound examination of the abdomen and pelvis. Although ciprofloxacin (if not resistant) will certainly treat this infection (if present).


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor