Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Cellular and deep penetrating fibrous histiocytoma, CD43 positive in blood vessels. Cancer?

I have recently been told that a lesion removed from my leg is cellular and deep penetrating fibrous histiocytoma.
My doctor wants to do a wider excision of the area again. He said he is confident about the outcome but local recurrence can happen. Is this cancer? It said in the report it was CD43 positive in blood vessels.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Fibrous histiocytoma is a type of tumor that does not spread to other parts of the body. However it is a locally aggressive tumor and recurs locally even after adequate surgery. So, recurrence at the same site after inadequate surgery is almost sure shot. Thus, a wide excision of the area is mandatory. As, i said, local recurrence can still happen, but the chances are much less. CD 43 positivity in this setting means nothing and doesnt change either the outcome or the treatment plan.
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor