Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Ceaserean delivery done. Ultrasound showed cystitis, residual abscess in the areolar of breast. Taking ceftum. What are the complications?

hi, i am 21 years gone through ceaserean section and have 1 baby boy (52 days old) in my abdomen ultra sound i found that i am suffering with mild changes of cystitis with no postvoid residue. anteverted bulky uterus with thick endometrium , no mass lesion.. with small residual abscess cavity in the sub areolar region of left breast .. i am takin ceftum500 since 5 days.. what are the complications and proper treatment. please help me..
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, looking to the history given here I could say that there would no complication can be seen you have taken the right antibiotic and it almost days have gone since you have gone thorough the surgery, every would be fine and no need to worry now, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 26 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor