Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Causes of moderate dyskaryosis

I have just recieved my results from my recent smear and it says I have moderate dyskaryosis, I have been reading about this on the internet and it says that it is caused by hpv which is transmitted sexually?? All my previous smears have been clear and I found out that 12 months ago my partner had an affair could this be the reason why my smear results have now come back as having moderate dyskaryosis?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  951
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
yes dear, dont worry so much on a histopathological finding.u must go for a HPV test, to check for further infection, kindly consult ur gynaecologist.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Moderate dyskaryosis is a histopathological finding about the state of the cells of the cervix at the time the smear was taken.It can occur due to some reasons out of which hpv is one of them.It also occurs due to multiple partners,long term unprotected sex,infections,white discharge etc.HPV has to be tested for to determine whether that is the cause or not.If your partner had an affair you definitely have exposure.Please get tested for hpv and see your doctor about further management.A colposcopy may be required to see if there is more infection.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor