Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Cat accidentally scratched face. Took anti-rabies, tetanus. Should I get vaccinate again?

My cat accidentally scratched his claws in my face, above my lips about 7 cm long and kinda deep. But I have previous complete vaccination and a booster vaccine for anti-rabies and tetanus last 3 and 4 months because of the same accident. My cat also got anti rabies vaccine .. Is it okay If I will not get a vaccine again??? Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Yuson and Welcome
It is OK for you. You need not to take the vaccination again either of rabies nor of tetanus. But you need to take the proper care of the wound and protect it from any kind of infection.
Wash the wound properly with antiseptic lotion or water.
Apply antibiotic cream at the site.
Take a course of antibiotic to prevent infection.
Clean the wound daily with antiseptic lotion.

Hope this will help you.
Best Wishes
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor